• image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image

Our Privacy Policy

Catholic Religious Australia (CRA) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Government, Federal Register of Legislation) and The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) NSW.

CRA is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern the collection, uses and storage of personal information of its employees and members.

CRA respects all aspects of the privacy of those who provide personal information.

For further information, or to receive a copy of CRA’s full Privacy Policy, please telephone CRA, and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer. You can also write to our Privacy Officer to request more information.

CRA collects personal information for the purpose of employment of staff, and where appropriate, providing protection of those who attend CRA meetings, assemblies and other events.

CRA will not discuss, use or disclose personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

  • Personal consent has been provided
  • CRA is permitted or required to do so by law.

Employees and members of CRA have the right to access their personal information held in CRA records. Persons may request amendments to their records should they believe that records contain inaccurate information

More in this category: « National Council 2016-2018